Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Units of foreign currency per A$
14 Dec 2016 15 Dec 2016 16 Dec 2016
United States dollar0.74920.74210.7362
Chinese renminbi5.17345.14555.1150
Japanese yen86.3587.1487.02
European euro0.70440.70590.7060
South Korean won877.81874.68872.03
Singapore dollar1.06871.06651.0620
New Zealand dollar1.03881.04481.0475
UK pound sterling0.59200.59180.5928
Malaysian ringgit3.32873.31203.2949
Thai baht26.6626.5026.34
Indonesian rupiah995299209883
Indian rupee50.6050.2749.95
New Taiwan dollar23.7923.6723.50
Vietnamese dong170281687516752
Hong Kong dollar5.81105.75795.7149
Papua New Guinea kina2.37842.35592.3371
Swiss franc0.75780.75880.7572
United Arab Emirates dirham2.75142.72542.7037
Canadian dollar0.98390.98590.9812
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)65.565.365.0
Special Drawing Right0.55420.54810.5495